2012 Contest Winners

fae2012
2012 ANIME MUSIC VIDEO WINNERS

  • FIRST PLACE: Michael Leber -The Cat and the Devil (Nina Simone – Sinnerman – Black Cat)SECOND PLACE:
  • SECOND PLACE: Alysha White – Last Bullet (The Murder of My Sweet – One Bullet – Gungrave)
  • THIRD PLACE: Brad DeMoss – Men (Martin Mull – Men – One Piece)

2012 ANIMUSICAL IDOL WINNERS

  • Winner – Megan Miller: ‘I’m Alive’ from “Next to Normal” – Pokemon.  Megan Miller as Mew
  • Runner Up – Dana Brocato: ‘I Don’t Know How to Love Him’ from “Jesus Christ Superstar” – Sailor Moon.  Dana Brocato as Sailor Moon
  • Runner Up – Eric Bennet: ‘Winter Wrap Up’ from “My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic” – My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic.  Eric Bennet as Rainbro Dash
  • Runner Up – Nadine Burns: ‘What Dreams Are Made Of’ from “The Lizzie McGuire Movie” – Sailor Moon.  Nadine Burns as Sailor Moon
  • Runner Up – Michi Kaioh: ‘Art of the Dress’ from “My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic” – My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic.  Michi Kaioh as Rarity (with special guest appearance by Eric Bennet as Rainbro Dash)

2012 COSTUME CONTEST WINNERS

  • Best In Show – ENTRY #22: Megan as Jakoku from “Inyuyasha”
  • Best Individual – ENTRY #8: Amy Smith as Len Kagamine from “Vocaloid”
  • Best Group – ENTRY #14: Julia Tranberg & Patricia Vazquez as Sailor Neptune & Sailor Uranus from “Sailor Moon”
  • Best Prop – ENTRY #25: Rick Bardock as Zabuza from “Naruto”
  • Best Sailor Scout – ENTRY #18: Kaori Mizu as Super Sailor Neptune from “Sailor Moon”
  • The Wasabi Award – ENTRY #4: Raysa as Ann from “Sailor Moon”
  • Honorable Mention – ENTRY #19: Amaya Umi as Super Sailor Pluto from “Sailor Moon”
  • Dan Woren Judge Award – ENTRY #30: Steve Tran as Noctis from “Final Fantasy Versus XIII”
  • Darrel Guilbeau Judge Award – ENTRY #20: Heather Helton as Princess Kakyuu from “Sailor Moon”
  • Terri Hawkes Judge Award – ENTRY #3: Ashley McGlynn as Princess Serenity from “Sailor Moon”
  • Lyn “Fallyn Angel” Adams Judge Award – ENTRY #24: Rebecca Rivera as Original Character

2012 COSPLAY CONTEST WINNERS

  1. Best In Show – ENTRY #4: Michi Kaioh as Sailor Luna, Yanitza Sanchez as Tsukino Usagi, Mandi Carpenter as Kou Seiya / Sailor Star Fighter, Nicole Puglisi as Sailor Iron Mouse, & Christine King as Sailor Chibi Moon from “Sailor Moon”
  2. Best Comedy – ENTRY #2: Jasmine Hernandez as L, Hannah Shultz as Kira, & Cessia Castillo as Izaya Orihara from “Deathnote” & “Durarara!!”
  3. Best Drama – ENTRY #5: Anne Rogers as Sakura from “Sakura Wars”

2012 CROSSPLAY CONTEST WINNERS

  • 1st Place – ENTRY #5: Leslie & Brandi as Duo Maxwell & Heero Yuy from “Gundam Wing”
  • 2nd Place – ENTRY #4: Jennifer Allen as Wes from “Pokemon Colosseum”
  • 3rd Place – ENTRY #13: Tristan Tucker as Sailor Venus from “Sailor Moon”

2012 VINYLMATION MASCOT WINNER (SAILOR MOON)

  • Chloe Kinch

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *